kimook.com
Home New customer Sign in Shopping cart  0
Browse
by actors
Award-Winning US version Korean version Pre-order Just Listed BESTsellers Daily Deals
Korean
  TV series (699)
English Sub
Chinese Sub
Japanese Sub
   Movie (822)
English Sub
Chinese Sub
Japanese Sub
  Music (424)
  Merchandise (2)
 
Japanese
   Music  (261)
  Other goods (0)
  TV series (956)
English Sub
Chinese Sub
Movie (731)
English Sub
Chinese Sub
Anime (110)
English Sub
Chinese Sub
 
Chinese
  TV series (443)
English Sub
Japanese Sub
  Movie
English Sub
Japanese Sub
   Music (26)
 
Others
  Movie (44)
English Sub 
Chinese Sub
  
Region Free
DVD players
Pioneer DV-2012-k
 
 
Philips DVP3680
Free Media Mail shipping: US,Canada, & some US Territories. Follow Us On
Location > Korean > TV series

The Painter of the Wind (All Region)(Korean Version)
AKA : Wind's Flower Garden / Garden of the Wind
Park Shin Yang , Moon Geun Young , Park Jin Woo , Moon Chae Won
The Painter of the Wind (All Region)(Korean Version)

Language : Korean
Subtitle : Korean,English
Media : DVD All region NTSC Format
Genre : Drama Historical Art
Duration : 20 Episodes ( 7 Discs )
Released : April 2009
Product code : 12000121KOR
Other Info : Korean Version
$72.95
   "Our DVD price includes US Media Mail Shipping - within the US only"
Non pre-order items usually ship within 1-2 days

Main Actors :

 
Park Shin Yang   Moon Geun Young

 

From
  • Lovers in Paris
  • Money War
  •  

     

    From
  • Autum in my heart
  • My Little Bride
  •  

  • Special Features included:   Interviews, Full Story, Special Features on Cast, etc

    Late Joseon painters Kim Hong-do and Shin Yun-bok produced works of simple beauty. In contrast to the restrictions of Joseon (1392-1910) society, their detailed sketches are free-spirited and vividly patterned.

    Anyone curious about the works and lives of these two painters can look forward to "Painter of the Wind", an upcoming 20-episode drama . Moon Geun-yeong, 21, plays Shin and Park Shin-yang, 40, plays her mentor, who later falls in love with her. Though in real life Shin (1758-early 19th century) and Kim (born in 1745) were both men, the historic drama adds a fictitious twist. Shin is a young lady whose father has died under suspicious circumstances, and she disguises herself as a man to solve the mystery.

    She becomes a member of the dohwaseo, a government-based royal painting institute. Women were not allowed to paint during the Joseon Dynasty. With Kim's help, she investigates her father's death. In the series, Moon wears gat, a traditional cylindrical hat formerly worn by married gentlemen, and dopo, a gentleman's robe. The historic drama is based on an eponymous novel by Lee Jung-myung. The book about the two painters, published last year, was a best seller.

    The drama is giving viewers a tantalizing glimpse into a set boasting detailed Joseon costumes, fine calligraphy and painstakingly created props.






  • Clearmaid.com: Acrylic Plastic Acrylic Drain Dish drainer
    Clearmaid.com clear dish drainer
    All our online payments are processed by Authorize.Net merchant
    Kimook.com is a verified Authorize.Net merchant.
    You may click the seal below to verify
    Online Payment Service
    Our Partner
  • Dish drainer : clean and sanitary
  • Over the sink board : wash and drain your vegetables
  • Cutting board : with lip, none slip feet
  • Dough board : keep loose flour on kitchen board, not on counter top
  • Thawing board : drain into the sink, not on counter top
  • Kimook.com " Seriously Entertaining "